BIOGRAPHY

Simona Koch, born 1974 in Neustadt/Aisch, Germany, studied Graphic Design at Fachhochschule Nurmberg, Germany and graduated in 1998. From 2001 she studied Visual Arts at Academy of Fine Arts in Nuremberg, where she graduated as Meisterschülerin with Prof. Ottmar Hörl in 2007. She received several awards and scholarships including Kunstförderpreis for applied art from Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst (2012). She was invited to Artist-Residencies amongst others at Museums Quartier Vienna (2013), Skaftfell Artist-Residence, Iceland (2014), National Centre for Biological Sciences, India(2015) and Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany (2018). Her work is shown internationally.

 

 

EDUCATION

2007 Meisterschülerin, Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg, class Prof. Ottmar Hörl
2001–07 Study of free Arts, Class Prof. Ottmar Hörl, Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg
1994 Guestsemester, Faculdad de bellas Artes, Sevilla, Spain
1992–98 Study Graphic Design and Illustration, Fachhochschule Nuremberg

 

 

PRICES / SCHOLARSHIPS / RESIDENCIES

2020 Artist in Residence, Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany

2019 The SAR RC Prize for Best Exposition 2019: Choreo-graphic Figures: Scoring Aesthetic Encounters, with: Emma Cocker, Nikolaus Gansterer, Mariella Greil-Moebius

2018 Artist in Residence, Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany

2017 Internationales Stipendium Oberpfälzer Künstlerhaus – Artist in Residence Jakobstad, Finnland
2015 Artist in Residence, NCBS (National Centre for Biological Sciences), Bangalore India (Goethe Institute/ Max Mueller Bhavan, Banglore India)
2014 Artist in Residence, Skaftfell Center for Visual Art (Goethe Institut), Iceland
2013 Artist in Residence, quartier21, Museums Quartier Vienna, Austria
2012 Kunstförderpreis 2012 for applied art, Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst
2011 Debütantenförderung 2011 of Academy of Fine Art, Nuremberg
2011 Kunstpreis der Wilhelm und Christine Hirschmann Stiftung
2009 USA travel grant, Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kunst
2007 Kulturpreis Bayern der e.on Bayern AG
2006 Scholarship, Summeracademy Salzburg, Class VALIE EXPORT
2003 Scholarship DAAD, Russian Federation

 

 

EXHIBITIONS / PARTICIPATIONS (Selection)

2020

Lichtkunst Spaziergang Reelkirchen – „Künstlerdorf on tour“, Reelkirchen, Germany, curated by Dr. Sigrun Brunsiek und Dr. Josef Spiegel

#JapanRevisited202x – Austrian Cultural Forum Tokyo, www.japanrevisited.at, curated by Sybilla Patrizia

“Old Ponies :: New Tricks :: 2020 – A Spring Meeting of Animations” – www.linesfiction.de, curated by Bettina Munk

 

2019

“Oneindig | Endlos | Infinite” – Kunststation Delden, The Netherlands, curated by Sigrun Brunsik and Bert Meinen

“Die Weisse Ab-Haus-Verkaufs-Kunstschau #06” – das weisse haus, Wien, Austria
“Schichten – Stränge – Stofflichkeiten” – Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Germany, curated by Denise Ritter

“Mycelium of Humans”, Kunstverein Bochum, Germany, curated by Reinhard Buskies
“For the Birds” – Landesklinikum Hollabrunn, Austria, curated by Claudia Märzendorfer

 

2018
“Dezember Präsentation 2018” – Galerie F6, Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany
“8th International Conference on Sustainability and Responsibility in Cologne”, Germany
“Antiatlas de las fronteras” – Alianza Francesa de Bogotá, Columbia, curated by Isabelle Avers
“THE LONG NOW” – me Collectors Room Berlin / Stiftung Olbricht, Berlin, Germany, curated by Rainhard Buskies
“The Projective Drawing” – The Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, USA, curated by Brett Littman
“TRANS//BORDER” – Mucem, Marseille, France, curated by Isabelle Avers

 

2017
‚don’t call it off-space!‘ – das weisse haus, Wien, Austria, curated by Alexandra Grausam
“Frontières + Trajectoires” – Château de Ladoucette, Drancy, France, curated by Isabelle Avers
“BEST OFF” – Auf AEG, Nürnberg, Germany, curated by Ottmar Hörl
“FESTIVAL TOGETHERAPART” – K3, Tanzplan Hamburg, Kampnagel, Germany, curated by Solveigh Patett

 

2016
“PUNTO Y RAYA Festival 2016” – ZKM Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe, Germany, curated by Robert Seidel
“Conflictos de fronteras” – La Casa Encendida mit Le Monde diplomatique Español, Madrid, Spain, curated by Héctor Estruch Romero
“Denn sie wissen, was sie tun” – Neuer Kunstvereins Aschaffenburg, Germany, curated by Ottmar Hörl

 

2015
“FRONTIÉRES” – Musée National de l’Histoire de l’Immigration, Paris, France, curated by Florence Tedesco
“DIS-ORDNUNG – die Poesie des Wucherns” – das weisse haus, Vienna, Austria, curated by Alexandra Grausam
“System-Struktur-Oberfläche” – MOE-Contemporary, Vienna, Austria, curated by Matthias Gassner
“La Frontera nos cruzó” – Museo de la Immigración (MUNTREF), Buenos Aires, Argentinia, curated by Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quirós
“Superorganism – #1 Bengaluru” – NCBS, Bangalore, Indien
“Europa. Die Zukunft der Geschichte” – Kunsthaus Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland, curated by Cathérine Hug

 

2014
“ABIOTISM 3 / Matter” – Institut für Theoretische Physik, Cologne, Germany
“The Art of Bordering” – MAXXI, the National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Roma, Italia, curated by Isabelle Avers
“ORGANISMS” – Kunstverein Ingolstadt, Germany, curated by Christine Fuchs
“SECESSION” – Institut Francais, Berlin, Germany, curated by Camille de Toledo
“Ich kann mich nicht erinnern” – historischer Keller Spandau, Berlin, Germany, curated by Mirjam C. Wendt
“bewegt” – Kunstmuseum Erlangen, Germany, curated by Martina Sutter-Kress
“Aspects of Abiotic Metabolism” – The Bookshop Projectspace, Seyðisfjörður, Island, curated by Litten Nystrøm

 

2013
“Antiatlas of Borders” – Musée des Tapisseries, Aix-en-Provence, France, curated by Isabelle Avers
“paraflows.8, Open culture” – weisses haus, Vienna, Austria, curated by Judith Fegerl and Günther Friesinger
“Die Geheime Gärten von Ingolstadt” – Stadt Theater, Ingolstadt, Germany, curated by Knut Weber
“Bayerischer Kunstförderpreis 2012” – Galerie der Künstler, Munich, Germany

 

2012
“Monitoring” – Dokfest Kassel, Germany, curated by Beatrix Schubert
“Debütanen 12” – Simona Koch & Meng Yang, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nuremberg, Germany
“Blooming in the dark” – Historischer Keller, Berlin, Germany, curated by Nadja Dittmer

 

2011
“My own private Leitkultur” – parkhaus projects, Berlin, Germany, curated by Mareike Lee
“Kunstpreis der Hirschmannstiftung” – Preisverleihung, Forsthaus Treuchtlingen, Germany
“Borders of drawing” – weisses haus, Vienna, Austria, curated by Elsy Lahner

 

2010
“Zeitpunktlesen” – Kunstprojekt im öffentlichen Raum, im Rahmen der Veranstaltung, St. Pölten, Austria, curated by  section.a
“INTER-NETART” – Präsentationsreihe zur Internetkunst, Künstlerhaus Wien, Österreich, curated by Jana Wisniewski

 

2009
“Ich bin Kunst” – Kunstverein Kohlenhof, Nuremberg, Germany, curated by Eva Schickler
“FUTURE = FERTILE” – Leo Kuelbs Collection, New York, USA, curated by Leo Kuelbs

 

2008
“Shortfilmfestival” – Detmold, Deutschland
“paraflows 08” – MAK Gegenwartsdepot Gefechtsturm Arenbergpark, Wien, Österreich, curated by Judith Fegerl and Günther Friesinger
”liebe usw.” – tmp-deluxe, Berlin, Deutschland, curated by Nina Korolewski and Mathieu Dagorn
“Gleis 0” – ContainART, Hauptbahnhof Fürth, Deutschland, curated byAlexander von Prümmer
“VIDEOAKT” – glogauAir, Berlin, Deutschland
“insideout” – Akademie Galerie, Nürnberg, Deutschland, curated by Ottmar Hörl
“Bild-Rausch-Videofestival” – Saarbrücken, Deutschland

 

2007
“... und wurden gewahr, dass sie nackt sind ...” – Gallery LandskronSchneidzik, Nürnberg, Deutschland
“Grüße aus Utiopia” – Büro für Utopien im Atelier- und Galeriehaus Defet, Nürnberg, Deutschland, curated by Eva Schickler
“Festival Miden” – Miden, Griechenland
“For England´s sake” – Antikriegsmuseum, Berlin, Deutschland, curated by Tommy Spree
“Homo Bellicus – a genealogy of war” – Kulturzentrum Christiania, Berlin, Deutschland, curated by Cristina Navarro, Mikala Hyldig Dal, Moritz Kuhn, Sonya Kraus, Christina Jespersen, Sonya Schönberger, Björn Wiede
Athens Video Art Festival 07 – Athen, Griechenland

 

2006
“Landschaft” – Gallery Mariette Haas, Ingolstadt, Deutschland, curated by Ottmar Hörl

 

2004
“Der Verlorene Instinkt” – Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg, Deutschland, curated by Ottmar Hörl

 

2003
“Zeichnung” – Kunstfabrik Groß-Gerau, Deutschland, curated by Ottmar Hörl

 


PROJECTS

ongoing     Mycelium of Humans #1 (since 2017), >> Mycelium of Humans
ongoing     Human Fabric #1 (since 2015), >> Human Fabric #1
ongoing     ABIOTISMUS (since 2014), >> www.abiotismus.de
2016     “Minutes from Now”, 3-Channel video installation, in cooperation with Nikolaus Gansterer
2014     STADT – Ingolstadt / Stadttheater, installation in public space, in cooperation with Kunstverein and Stadttheater Ingolstadt
2012    Transeast, in cooperation with Nikolaus Gansterer >> transeast.wordpress.com
2012    Publikation “Organisms”, Verlag für moderne Kunst Nürnberg
2009    ORGANISM 4 / The Humongous Fungus>> organism4.en-bloc.de

2007    resp.project – internet art project>> resp.en-bloc.de